Festival Results 2008

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
( M - Merit : D - Distinction : H - Honors )


April/May 2008
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718

Promenade Suite 29/04/2008
09:15 AM JS5
Girls' Solo (Year 4)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick
Test: "The Poor Snail" - Harold Sykes
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1 Victoria Watson Douglas 0
2 Ealee Christian Douglas 0
3 Adele Harris Colby 0
4 Eleanor Quayle Onchan 0
5 Ciara Halton Douglas 0
6 Hazel Stewart Douglas 0
7 Catherine Woolley Buchan 0
8 Niamh Baggesen Cox Baldrine 0
9 Seanne Kendrick Castletown 0
10 Louisha Mayers - Parkhouse Douglas 0
11 Rachel Deighton Douglas 0
12 Alaia Nicholson Bride 0
13 Maebh Worthing Peel 0
14 Katie Colgan Peel 0
15 Hannah Milligan Douglas 0

10:10 AM JS7
Girls' Solo (Year 6)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: "The Girl with the Buckles on her Shoes" Havelock Nelson
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1 Sara Holt Peel 81 M
2 Amber George Peel 83 M
3 Clare Harris Colby 83 M
4 Sarah Kinrade Ballaugh 84 M
5 Sorrell Bloom Albert road school 0 W
6 Niamh Wilders Douglas 83 M
7 Hannah Morrison Douglas 82 M
8 Elisha Gilbertson Douglas 86 D
9 Katarina Holmes Port st.Mary 84 M
10 Roisin Thornton Douglas 82 M
11 Francesca Glover Douglas 84 M
12 Bethanie Christian Douglas 83 M
13 Lauren Harvey Peel 85 D
14 Rebecca Nathan Peel 84 M

11:00 AM JS6
Girls' Solo (Year 5)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: "Two by Two" - Durand/Plumpstead
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1 Kayleigh-Anne Dockerill Douglas 0
2 Bethan Walmsley Albert road school 0
3 Emmanuelle Godinho Albert road school 0
4 Alice Watson Peel 0
5 Courtney Hannay Albert road school 0
6 Alana Downey Buchan 0
7 Jordan Fleming Port st.Mary 0
8 Florence Wood Sulb School 0
9 Lily Ratnavel Peel 0
10 Rachel Frankwick Port st.Mary 0
11 Ellen Barlow Albert road school 0
12 Alice Camfield Peel 0
13 Michelle Jamieson Rushen primary school 0
14 Sophie Stoutt Albert road school 0
15 Kaitlyn Shimmin Peel 0
16 Niamh Dearden Douglas 0
17 Jessica Swales Albert road school 0
18 Emily Mylchreest Peel 0
19 Molly Harding Douglas 0
20 Abigail Dow Albert road school 0
21 Lauren Whitfield Peel 0
22 Hannah Godby Baldrine 0
23 Ann-marie Craine Albert road school 0
24 Sophie Allen Douglas 0

02:00 PM P1
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 4)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: "With a Yo-Heave-Ho" Lionel Salter (b) "A Ramble" Lionel Salter
1 Victoria Watson Douglas 84 M
2 Eleanor Quayle Onchan 85 D
3 Ealee Christian Douglas 86 D
4 Ciara Halton Douglas 83 M
5 Adam Crebbin Douglas 83 M

02:15 PM P2
Pianoforte Solo (Years 5 & 6)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: "Ball Game" - Krug
1 Tony Duchars Douglas 87 D
2 Jack Williams Douglas 0 W
3 Sophie Allen Douglas 85 D

02:45 PM P3
Pianoforte Solo (Years 1 to 6)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: Any piece from "Plum Stones" Marjorie Helyer. Time limit 3 minutes
1 Peter Daniels glen vine 86 D
2 Daniel Quayle Onchan 84 M
3 Kirree Swift Onchan 83 M
4 Henry Freeman Laxey 85 D

03:00 PM W2
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Years 7 to 10)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2
1 Amanda Cashmore KWC 85 D
2 Lana Cubbon BHS 85 D
3 Ellen Stewart Douglas 84 M
4 Hannah Shimmin QE II 85 D
5 Breeshey Mort Colby 83 M
6 Lucy Quine St Ninians 84 M
7 Tanya Kaighin CRHS 82 M
8 Laura Willoughby BHS 87 D
9 Justine Torry CRHS 84 M
10 Charlotte Heap Ramsey 82 M
11 Alex Eaton QE2 83 M
12 Giverny McAndry KWC 89 D
13 Katy Radcliffe glen vine 85 D
14 Jade Booth CRHS 85 D
15 Alison Hinds CRHS 85 D
16 Sam Walker Douglas 86 D

06:45 PM M1
Boys' Solo In Manx (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Test: Own Choice. To be sung in Manx
1 Wilf Hewson Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 0 W
2 Reuben Potts Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 84 M
3 Daniel Quayle Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 85 D
4 Peter Holmes Port st.Mary 83 M

07:00 PM M4
Manx Solo (Adult)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Test: Own Choice. To be sung in Manx
1 Paul Salmon Rhumsaa 81 M

07:30 PM M2
Girls' Solo in Manx (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Test: Own Choice. To be sung in Manx
1 Breeshey Bond Marown 81 M
2 Imogen Skillicorn Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 81 M
3 Clare Pickering Marown 82 M
4 Laisha Miller Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 82 M
5 Anna Harding Marown 85 D
6 Voirrey Bethune Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 84 M
7 Aalish Creer Marown 82 M
8 Paige Skillicorn Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 81 M
9 Sophie Elliott Marown 0 W
10 Lauren Wolfendale Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 0 W
11 Victora Kinrade Marown 83 M
12 Kelly McMullin Marown 81 M
13 Isla Callister-Wafer Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 84 M
14 Carla Christian Marown 82 M
15 Elle Cain Marown 0 W
16 Holea Cox Bunscoill Ghaelgagh 83 M
17 Rebecca Killip Marown 84 M
18 Emma Noon Marown 81 M
19 Affrica Bethune Bunscoill ghaelgigh 82 M
20 Michelle Jamieson Rushen primary school 86 D
21 Katarina Holmes Port st.Mary 84 M
22 katie Watson Peel 0 W
23 Sarah Qualtrough Castletown 83 M
24 Caitlin Bennett RGS 83 M

08:45 PM D8
Bible in Manx (Years 11 & Over)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Test: St Matthew Chapter 7, verses 1 -12 inclusive
1 Paul Lewin Douglas 89 D
2 Jonathan Ayres Peel 85 D
3 Christopher Belfield Onchan 84 M
4 Maralyn Brown Onchan 86 D
5 Stewart Bennett Peel 88 D
6 Paul Salmon Rhumsaa 84 M

08:55 PM D9
Manx Dialect (Up to Year 10)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Test: Collected Poems of T.E.Brown, from "Job the White" from "Now I'll tell you a thing about Job and his ways...."(page 559) to "... kissin' him - aw, bless this Job!" (page 599)
1 Robert Leece St.Thomas C.E. 87 D
2 Lauren Harvey St.Thomas C.E. 85 D
3 Nicholas Harvey St.Thomas C.E. 86 D
4 Mark Coppareli St.Thomas C.E. 85 D

09:00 PM D10-07-11
Manx Dialect (Year 11 and Over)
Adjudicator: Dr. Brian Stowell
Test: Collected poems of T.E. Brown from "The Manx Witch" from "Little she wasn' no! doodoss!....." (page 515) to "...Lek sorrowful, lek a way he had" (page 516)
1 Deborah Taubman Ramsey 0