Festival Results 2008

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
( M - Merit : D - Distinction : H - Honors )


April/May 2008
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718

Royal Hall 01/05/2008
09:15 AM W3
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Year 11 and over)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice
1 Tracy Milligan Baldrine 90 H
2 Florence Clayton BHS 83 M
3 Richard Mylrea Onchan 81 M
4 Robyn Powley BHS 82 M
5 Kellie Walker BHS 85 D
6 Andrew Usher CRHS 85 D
7 Hannah Verschueren BHS 0 W
8 Robyn Sayers BHS 87 D
9 Jenny Callister CRHS 85 D
10 Sarah Connelly BHS 84 M
11 Timothy Price Ramsey Grammer 0 W

10:15 AM SC1b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice. Time limit 3 minutes
1 Grace Harwood Buchan 0 W
2 Anna Hall Vallajeelt 83 M
3 John Whiteway Ramsey 84 M
4 Freddie Quayle Onchan 83 M
5 Morven Brown Buchan 86 D
6 Amber George Peel 83 M

10:15 AM SC1a
String Class - Violin & Viola (up to year 6)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 3 minutes
1 Ellie Burton Albert road school 81 M
2 Thomas Shirtliff Fairfield Junior School 85 D
3 Fergus Eoulter Albert road school 82 M
4 Jaimee Spits 82 M
5 Andrew Salt Albert road school 0 W
6 Emmanuelle Godinho Albert road school 82 M

11:15 AM SC2a
String Class - Violin & Viola (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice Time limit 5 minutes

12:30 PM SC2b
String Class - Cello and Double Bass (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 5 minutes
1 David Lenartowicz St Ninians 84 M
2 Keira Woodward KWC 83 M
3 Amber George Peel 0 W
4 Caitlin Maddrell ballakekmeen 83 M
5 Ealich Brew Ramsey 82 M
6 Abigail Verschueren SNHS 83 M
7 James Fong QE2 87 D
8 Alice Crowe ballakekmeen 85 D
9 Sam Creer SNHS 86 D
10 Phillippa Lloyd-Williams QE2 84 M
11 Georgia Corlett Douglas 0 W
12 Tom Davenport Peel 0 W

12:30 PM IG6
Music Making including Orchestras (Years 7 to 13)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: Own Choice Time Limit 10 minutes
1 Ramsey Grammer School Brass Ramsey 0

02:00 PM W1
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice.
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2
1 Elinor Kinrade Laxey 84 M
2 Kim Mckay Laxey 81 M
3 Charlotte Linham Laxey 83 M
4 Leanne Cubbon BHS 85 D
5 Rachael Williams Braddan primary school 80 M
6 Eboni Faragher Victoria Road school 0 W
7 Emily Batchelor Victoria Road school 82 M
8 Kyra Morphet kewaigue school 82 M
9 Niamh Sumner kewaigue school 0 W
10 Charlotte Knowles Sulby school 0 W
11 Daniel Ntuiabane Albert road school 85 D
12 Aalish Bridson Arbory school 81 M
13 Morven Brown Buchan 87 D
14 Chris Chan Buchan 84 M
15 Jenny Walker Douglas 86 D

03:15 PM IG3
Instrumental Ensemble
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 10 minutes
1 Ballakermeen High School Flute Ensemble BHS 87 D
2 Bee Er Dty Hwoaie A Ramsey 86 D
3 Folkish Ballakermeen High School 88 D
4 Bee Er Dty Hwoaie B Ramsey 85 D
5 Bee Er Dty Hwoaie C Ramsey 84 M
6 QE II Saxophone Ensemble QE II 84 M

03:30 PM IG4
Instrumental Ensemble (9+ Players)
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: Own Choice Time Limit 10 minutes
1 St Ninians Lower School Band St Ninians 0
2 Ramsey Grammer String Ensemble Ramsey 0

06:30 PM S10
Songs from the Musicals including Light Opera (Adult)
Adjudicator: Marilynne Davies
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: Own Choice.
Award: Three singers to be chosen to sing in the Final on Saturday evening. The Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award will be presented to the person judged as giving the "bestcostumed" performance, not necessarily the winner.
1 Robert Gordon St. Johns 80 M
2 Moira Hart Onchan 82 M
3 Joan Kissack Douglas 0 W
4 Doreen Smith Cross Hills Kelghley 84 M
5 Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 84 M
6 Glynn Morris Sale 0
7 Hilda Harrison Cononley 86 D
8 Paul Lewin Douglas 84 M
9 Paula Gelling Baldrine 83 M
10 James Mitchell Douglas 0 W
11 Denise Groenewald Braddan 85 D
12 Jo Corteen Andreas 83 M
13 Geoff Christian Douglas 0 W
14 Mandy Griffin Douglas 0
15 Victoria Corkhill Douglas 0 W
16 Terence Qualtrough Castletown 0 W
17 Arthur Kinrade Laxey 81 M
18 Peter Cringle Kirk Michael 85 D
19 Richard Waugh Douglas 80 M
20 Helen Prescott Onchan 85 D
21 Tony Harrison Ramsey 82 M
22 John Qualtrough Cheltenham 85 D
23 Dilys Sowrey Andreas 0 W
24 Timothy Riley Oncahn 83 M
25 Barbara Gale Peel 0 W
26 Jude Clague Walsh Peel 82 M
27 Kenneth Bawden Baldrine 86 D
28 Arthur Bawden Peel 85 D
29 Ann Fletcher Douglas 84 M
30 David G Williams Onchan 84 M
31 Harry Galbraith Peel 84 M
32 John Kennaugh St Johns 84 M
33 Sonia Callin Tromode 0 W
34 Michael Corkhill Douglas 0 W
35 Ben Jolly Douglas 0 W
36 Simon Fletcher Douglas 83 M
37 Claire Johnston Douglas 0 W
38 Becki Somers Onchan 83 M
39 David Lyons Douglas 0 W
40 Olivia Black Douglas 85 D
41 Kim Wright Port Erin 83 M
42 Ernie Thorn Onchan 0 W
43 Jooles Newton Peel 83 M
44 Karen Elliott Peel 86 D
45 Cairistiona Dougherty Ballaugh 82 M
46 Melissa Reid Douglas 84 M
47 Kay Harker Foxdale 85 D
48 Ruth Baxendale Douglas 82 M
49 Cathy Lord Peel 83 M
50 Zara Sweeney Glen maye 83 M
51 Alastair Qualtrough St Albans 86 D
52 Morag Withey Douglas 82 M
53 Kelly Collard Ballabeg 84 M
54 Graham Crowe East Baldwin 0
55 Sian Callow Douglas 85 D
56 Callum Taylor Douglas 84 M
57 Neil Crowe East Baldwin 83 M
58 Simon Bampton Jurby West 82 M

07:00 PM D17
Public Speaking (Up to Year 8)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: Any one of the following: (a) Bringing Up Parents (b) If Only..... or (c) My Idea Of Happiness (d) Mistakes I won't make again
1 Sophie Cain Fairfield Junior School 85 D
2 Ethan Richardson Marown 83 M
3 George Willoughby Marown 87 D
4 Shaymaa Abdalla Fairfield Junior School 84 M
5 Alexandra Wilson Fairfield Junior School 85 D
6 Amy Wootton Marown 83 M
7 William Quinn KWC 0 W
8 Elizaveta Tamarova Fairfield Junior School 85 D
9 Willenke Loubser Marown 85 D
10 Sophie Elliott Marown 83 M
11 Amber George Peel 0 W
12 Dylan George Peel 0 W
13 Michelle Jamieson Rushen primary school 83 M
14 James Green Peel 85 D
15 Hannah Godby Baldrine 88 D
16 Nicholas Hawkes Douglas 85 D
17 Emma Hall KWC 82 M