Festival Results 2008

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
( M - Merit : D - Distinction : H - Honors )


April/May 2008
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718

Promenade Suite 01/05/2008
09:15 AM D21
The Spoken Word (Year 3)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: a) "Just Doing My Job" - Clare Bevan or b) "What the Donkey Saw" - U A Fanthorpe
1 Peter Holmes Port st.Mary 87 D
2 Nicholas Harvey St.Thomas L.E. 83 M
3 Breesha Cowin St.Thomas L.E. 82 M
4 Lonan Black Laxey 84 M
5 Mathilda Whittle Laxey 83 M
6 Samantha Leeds Laxey 83 M
7 Abigail Moffat Laxey 83 M
8 Andrew Gerrard Marown 86 D
9 Brook Rotheroe Buchan 0 W
10 Harry Ashley Buchan 85 D
11 James Hewison Peel 83 M
12 Alex Whitfield Peel 85 D
13 Matt Simpson Peel 85 D
14 Serena Bennett Buchan 84 M
15 Kate Noble Douglas 0 W
16 Olivia Garvey Douglas 83 M
17 Samuel Atkinson Douglas 84 M
18 Emily Cardwell Douglas 83 M
19 Rachel Crook Douglas 83 M
20 Leonie Gildea Douglas 82 M
21 Freya Shimmin Douglas 82 M
22 Daniel Edwards Douglas 0 W
23 Emer Halton-O'Mahony Douglas 0 W
24 Eve Henthorn Laxey 83 M
25 Maeve Merrick Laxey 82 M
26 Gemma Nettle Laxey 85 D
27 Emily Anderson Laxey 85 D
28 Amber Sibbald Laxey 83 M
29 Emma Bowker Laxey 82 M
30 Aalish Creer Marown 84 M
31 Moly Evans Marown 82 M
32 Jessica Lloyd Ashley Hill School 83 M
33 Charlote Barnes Buchan 83 M
34 Jodie Wickers Buchan 82 M
35 Ciara Allen Buchan 82 M
36 Bethany Gordon St.Thomas L.E. 82 M
37 Elizabeth Warrington Laxey 85 D
38 Morgan Scarffe Anagh Coar school 84 M
39 Megan Foster Anagh Coar school 82 M
40 Megan Farrer Anagh Coar school 82 M
41 Sophie Linham Laxey 83 M
42 Bethan Gilbertson Peel 84 M
43 Andrew Halstein Peel 88 D
44 Ffinlo Wright Castletown 82 M
45 Sophie Hudson Peel 84 M
46 Caitlin Barlow Andreas 0 W
47 Charlie Lewin Douglas 83 M
48 Bailey Mallon-Ward Douglas 84 M
49 George Harris Douglas 84 M
50 Liam McNeela Douglas 82 M
51 Harrison Blake KWC 82 M

11:00 AM D11
Group Theme (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: Own Choice
1 F3 Boys Buchan 0 W
2 Gale Force Boys Peel 83 M
3 The Four Troupers Buchan 84 M
4 Gale Force Girls Peel 86 D
5 The Rockettes Buchan 85 D
6 F3 Girls Buchan 0 W

02:00 PM D24
The Spoken Word (Year 6)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: a) "What teachers wear in Bed" - Brian Moses or b) "Watch your French" - Kit Wright
1 Lauren Harvey St.Thomas L.E. 85 D
2 Emily Taylor Anagh Coar school 82 M
3 Millissa Gale Anagh Coar school 82 M
4 Thomas Martin Laxey 83 M
5 Henry Freeman Laxey 83 M
6 Charlotte McGiffin Rushen primary school 83 M
7 Shannon Morrow Rushen primary school 83 M
8 Ciara Morris Rushen primary school 82 M
9 Elisabeth Archibald Rushen primary school 84 M
10 Niamh Merritt Rushen primary school 85 D
11 Caitlin Stanfield Rushen primary school 82 M
12 Holly Croydon Marown 85 D
13 Juan Shimmin Douglas 83 M
14 Georgia Higgins KWC 82 M
15 Max Quayle Marown 85 D
16 Ellie Schofield Buchan 85 D
17 Sara Holt Peel 84 M
18 Charlotte Atkinson Douglas 83 M
19 Megan Skelly Douglas 0 W
20 Katarina Holmes Port st.Mary 88 D
21 Susie Cox St.Thomas L.E. 85 D
22 Robert Leece St.Thomas L.E. 86 D
23 Mark Coppareli St.Thomas L.E. 85 D
24 Clare Harris Colby 84 M
25 Emily Williams Marown 83 M
26 Jennifer Cain Marown 83 M
27 George Willoughby Marown 83 M
28 Rebecca Hempsall Buchan 84 M
29 Grace Harwood Buchan 85 D
30 Chris Chan Buchan 82 M
31 Karha Smith Peel 89 D
32 Harry Finch Buchan 86 D
33 Caleb Bester Peel 0 W
34 Ellen Quane Ramsey 0 W
35 Marc McCabe-O'Kelly Douglas 84 M
36 Roisin Thornton Douglas 84 M
37 Owen Atkinson Douglas 83 M
38 Hannah Morrison Douglas 83 M
39 Dervla Murphy Douglas 0 W
40 Richard Ripamonti Crosby 83 M
41 Amber George Peel 84 M
42 Ellen Bolton Douglas 83 M
43 Ariane Monds Douglas 83 M
44 Freya Keig Douglas 0 W
45 Emma Healy Douglas 87 D
46 Izzy Sharpe KWC 82 M
47 Lily Wolter KWC 84 M

03:40 PM D31
Character Study (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: Own Choice. Time Limit 3 minutes.
1 Nadia Theaker Douglas 84 M
2 Ariane Monds Douglas 84 M
3 Peter Baker Douglas 0 W
4 Jessica Fullerton Port st.Mary 83 M
5 Sara Holt Peel 83 M
6 Paige Openshaw Douglas 0 W
7 Fiora Galante Douglas 84 M
8 Aalish Bridson Arbory school 84 M
9 Freddie Hall KWC 88 D
10 Laura Piggot stage one 84 M
11 Katarina Holmes Port st.Mary 86 D
12 Grace Burns Douglas 0 W
13 Kessia Farren Douglas 83 M
14 Harry Ashley Buchan 83 M
15 William Quinn KWC 84 M
16 Joanna Day Buchan 83 M
17 Max Boon Douglas 85 D
18 Matt Simpson Peel 85 D
19 Rebecca Morrison Douglas 83 M
20 Domenico Galante Douglas 85 D
21 Harriet Godby Douglas 0 W
22 Maebh Worthing Peel 83 M
23 Dervla Murphy Douglas 0 W
24 Alex McAuley Peel 85 D
25 Daniel Quayle Onchan 82 M
26 Rachel Deighton Douglas 0 W
27 Owen Atkinson Douglas 85 D
28 Emily Mylchreest Peel 83 M
29 Lily Wolter KWC 83 M
30 Roisin Thornton Douglas 84 M
31 Hannah Morrison Douglas 84 M

08:30 PM D32
Character Study (Years 7 & 8)
Adjudicator: Aideen Crowley-Dynan
Test: Own Choice
1 Sarah Mercer Port st.Mary 82 M
2 Lily Qualtrough KWC 0 W
3 Chloe Teare Port Erin 83 M
4 Sophie Hall KWC 84 M
5 Moira Pain Peel 81 M
6 Melissa Biggart glen vine 84 M
7 Grace Harrison KWC 86 D
8 Alex Maxwell Douglas 0 W
9 Phillippa Hempshall KWC 82 M
10 Andrew Deighton Douglas 0 W
11 Ben Bamber KWC 82 M
12 Jared More Douglas 85 D
13 Katie McMahon KWC 83 M
14 Nicholas Hawkes Douglas 87 D
15 Alexandra Tripp-Sharman KWC 85 D
16 Pia Galante Douglas 85 D
17 Jenna Woodward KWC 0 W
18 Torin Lakeman Peel 84 M
19 James Green Peel 85 D