Festival Results 2008

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
( M - Merit : D - Distinction : H - Honors )


April/May 2008
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
14151617181920
21222324252627
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718

Royal Hall 03/05/2008
09:00 AM F3
Folk Song (Years 4 to 8)
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice
1 Rachel Hopkinson East Baldwin 85 D
2 Alice Watson Peel 82 M
3 Matthew Middleton Peel 81 M
4 Michelle Jamieson Rushen primary school 82 M
5 Clara Nathan Peel 83 M
6 Anna Harding elen vine 84 M
7 Niamh Wilders Douglas 84 M
8 Hannah Godby Baldrine 82 M
9 Breeshey Mort Colby 82 M
10 Sarah Kinrade Ballaugh 84 M
11 Clare Harris Colby 81 M
12 Elisha Gilbertson Douglas 83 M
13 Adele Harris Colby 82 M
14 Freya Coates Ramsey 84 M
15 Lauren Whitfield Peel 83 M
16 Lauren Harvey Peel 81 M
17 Katarina Holmes Port st.Mary 82 M
18 Maebh Worthing Peel 87 D
19 katie Watson Peel 0 W
20 Lily Ratnavel Peel 83 M
21 Moira Pain Peel 0 W
22 Kaitlyn Shimmin Peel 82 M
23 James Green Peel 0 W
24 Emily Mylchreest Peel 0 W
25 Caleb Bester Peel 86 D

10:45 AM F2
Folk Song (Years 9 to 13)
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike
Official accompanist: Jennifer Bird
Test: Own Choice
1 Johanna Gledhill Port St Mary 0
2 Emily Coates Ramsey 0
3 Emily Dixon Onchan 0
4 Bailey Watterson Castletown 0
5 Matthew McBrier Douglas 0
6 Linda Wildman BHS 0
7 Caitlin Bennett RGS 0

01:00 PM C2
Mixed Chorals
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike
Test: a) "Ching-A-Ring-Chaw" - Aaron Copeland
b)Own Choice,
c) Own Choice

Maximum overall performance 12 minutes
1 Covingys Maynrey CRHS 0
2 Meadowside Choral Society 0

01:30 PM C4
Ladies' Choir
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike
Test: a) "Long Time Ago" Aaron Copeland,
b) Own Choice
c) Own Choice

Maximum overall performance 12 minutes
1 Glenfaba Ladies Choir 0
2 Manx Voices Douglas 0

01:45 PM C3
Male Voice
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike
Test: a) "The Boatman's Dance" Aaron Copeland
b)Own Choice
c)Own Choice

Maximum overall performance 12 minutes
1 Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - Douglas 0
2 Glenfaba Male Voice Choir 0

02:00 PM C1
Concert Class
Adjudicator: Gareth Green
Test: Own Choice
1 Meadowside Choral Society 83 M
2 Musicalé - Onchan 84 M
3 Lon Vane Ladies Choir Douglas 82 M
4 Glenfaba Chorale 86 D
5 Lon Dhoo Male Voice Choir - Douglas 82 M

07:30 PM FVD
Vocal Duets Final
Adjudicator: Dr Vivien Pike

07:45 PM CMT
Cleveland Medal Test
Adjudicator: Ann Murray
1 Jane Corkill Douglas 0
2 Terence Qualtrough Castletown 0
3 Mandy Griffin Douglas 0
4 Ernie Thorn Onchan 0
5 Graham Crowe Peel 0