Festival Results 2012

Please click on the highlighted date to the right
to see the Guild results for that date
( M - Merit : D - Distinction : H - Honors )


April/May 2012
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
16171819202122
23242526272829
30123456
78910111213
14151617181920

Royal Hall 03/05/2012
09:15 AM R1
Recorder Solo (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder – Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting
pieces. Time limit three minutes.
(b) For Treble Recorder – Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting
pieces. Time limit three minutes.
1 Samantha Spicer Willaston School 89 D
2 Faye Pendlebury Fairfield 87 D
3 Jazmine Hay Willaston School 84 M
4 Dullie Teare Victoria Road School 84 M
5 Natalia Winnicka Fairfield 86 D
6 Sadie Lightfoot Fairfield Junior School 84 M
7 Alex Wheeler Marown Primary 84 M
8 Kieran Peel Willaston School 83 M
9 Vicki Spits Colby 87 D
10 Ursula Uroda Fairfield 85 D
11 Amy Whelan Willaston School 86 D
12 Jay Skelcher-Maxwell Fairfield School 88 D
13 Rebecca Killip Marown Primary 84 M
14 Sophia Iankova Fairfield 84 M
15 Megan Turner Willaston School 85 D
16 Macy Tyrer Fairfield Junior School 87 D
17 Jessica Heard Willaston School 86 D
18 Roman Trimble Marown School 83 M
19 Kazia Whittaker Willaston School 85 D

10:15 AM R2
Recorder Solo (Years 7 to 13)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: (a) For Descant Recorder – Own Choice. Time limit five minutes.
(b) For Treble Recorder – Own Choice. Time limit five minutes.
1 Jaimee Spits Colby 86 D
2 Rosie Shirtliff Douglas 87 D

10:16 AM R3
Recorder Duet (Up to Year 6) Unaccompanied
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Test: (a) For Two Descant Recorders – Own Choice of one piece or two contrasting pieces.
Maximum time three minutes.
(b) For Descant and Treble Recorder – Own Choice of one piece or two
contrasting pieces.
Maximum time three minutes.
1 Kazia Whittaker Willaston School 85 D
2 India Trimble Marown Primary 83 M
3 Vicki Spits Colby 89 D
4 Kieran Peel Willaston School 85 D
5 Sophia Iankova Fairfield 87 D
6 Jay Skelcher-Maxwell Fairfield School 85 D
7 Samantha Spicer Willaston School 87 D
8 Rebecca Killip Marown Primary 86 D
9 Amy Whelan Willaston School 86 D
10 Megan Hunter Marown School 87 D
11 Ella Kenyon Marown Primary 88 D
12 Macy Tyrer Fairfield Junior School 87 D
13 Alex Wheeler Marown Primary 83 M
14 Faye Pendlebury Fairfield 86 D
15 Mica Caley Willaston School 0

11:00 AM R4
Recorder Duet (Years 7 to 13)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice. Time limit five minutes.
1 Rosie Shirtliff Douglas 88 D

11:05 AM R5
Recorder Groups (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice. Minimum 10, maximum 20 players. Time limit five minutes.
Piano optional. But no other accompanying instrument.
1 The Yellows Scooill Ree Gorrey 85 D
2 The Greens Dhoon School 84 M
3 The Reds Scooill Ree Gorrey 86 D
4 The Purples Sulby School 83 M
5 The Oranges Scooill Ree Gorrey 0 W
6 The Turquoises Sulby School 87 D
7 The Blues Sulby School 89 D
8 Marown Primary School Class R Marown 88 D

11:30 AM W1
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice.
Time limit five minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2
1 Kerenza Baker Scoill Ree Gorrey 86 D
2 Emmy Caine Scoill Ree Gorree 85 D

11:40 AM W2
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Years 7 to 10)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice.
Time limit five minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
Award: The G H Quayle Cup will be awarded to the competitor gaining highest marks in classes W1 and W2
1 Frankie Greenwood R.G.S. 85 D
2 Amelia Crossley Port Erin 88 D
3 Victoria Wright Braddan 87 D
4 Jennifer Walker Douglas 0 W
5 Morven Brown KWC 90 H

11:50 AM W3
Instrumental Solo - Woodwind (Year 11 and over)
Adjudicator: Caroline Diffley
Official accompanist: Frank Woolley
Test: Own Choice.
Time limit five minutes. Type of Instrument and title of piece to be on entry form.
1 Laura Waters Port St. Mary 87 D

02:00 PM JS9
Girls' Solo (Years 9 to 10)
Adjudicator: Janet Gration
Official accompanist: Mary Frankwick
Test: “Fairest Isle" - Purcell from "King Arthur" (Purcell 15 Songs & Airs Set 1)
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1 Lauren Whitfield Gale Force 84 M
2 Jasmine Cowin Strang 81 M
3 Bethanie Christian Douglas 81 M
4 Amy Wootton Glen Vine 81 M
5 Saroja-Lily Ratnavel Douglas 86 D
6 Michelle Jamieson Port St.Mary 88 D
7 Francesca Glover BHS 85 D
8 Shay Marsden Foxdale 81 M
9 Hannah Morrison Douglas 81 M
10 Alana Downey Glen Maye 84 M
11 Katie Colgan St. Johns 83 M
12 Amber George Peel 84 M
13 Elisha Gilbertson Douglas 82 M

02:30 PM JS8
Girls' Solo (Years 7 to 8)
Adjudicator: Janet Gration
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: “The Birds Lament" - Richard Rodney Bennett (No.1 The Aviary)
Award: The winners of Classes JS1 to JS9 will compete for the Sheffield Plate
1 Saoirse Coyle- Carroll Broadway TC 80 M
2 Chloe Lewin Onchan 0 W
3 Freya Duchars Douglas 0 W
4 Connie Watson Douglas 88 D
5 Victoria Watson Douglas 85 D
6 Freya Shimmin Douglas 81 M
7 Maebh Worthing Gale Force 85 D
8 Rachel Deighton Douglas 82 M
9 Ruth Nathan Peel 85 D
10 Kate Noble Douglas 84 M
11 Rohini Ghosh Douglas 82 M
12 Emily Taylor Douglas 0 W
13 Erin Moran Douglas 84 M
14 Hannah Clinton Park Road School 87 D
15 Kessia Farren Douglas 81 M
16 Lois Mooney Peel 86 D
17 Jorja Christian Douglas 85 D
18 Hannah Sweetman Patrick 81 M
19 Eve McGregor Gale Force 84 M
20 Mica O'Grady Douglas 83 M
21 Isabella Sim Gale Force 81 M
22 Gemma Dowling Douglas 83 M
23 Abigail Luxton Onchan 83 M
24 Laura Corkhill Douglas 0 W
25 Cara Bregazzi Douglas 83 M
26 Rebecca Shuttleworth Douglas 82 M
27 Hazel Stewart Douglas 85 D
28 Eleanor Quayle Onchan 84 M
29 Abigail Moffat Laxey 82 M
30 Emma Bowker Laxey 0 W
31 Mathilda Whittle Broadway TC 84 M

06:30 PM S10
Songs from the Musicals including Light Opera (Adult)
Adjudicator: Janet Gration
Official accompanist: Marilyn Cannell
Test: “Best Costumed Performance” awarded Douglas Choral Union
Centennial Award
Award: The Douglas Choral Union Centennial Award will be presented to the person judged as giving the "bestcostumed" performance, not necessarily the winner.
1 Deborah Gooding Douglas 0 W
2 Georgie Dempsey-Moore Peel 0 W
3 Kay Harker Foxdale 85 D
4 Paul Costain Colby 87 D
5 Glynn Morris Sale 88 D
6 Kerry Middleton Peel 87 D
7 Kelly Collard Ballabeg 84 M
8 John Rimmer Tromode 82 M
9 Bethany Magee Douglas 89 D
10 Susan Gibson Onchan 84 M
11 Sarah Pearson Douglas 83 M
12 Linda Wildman Douglas 84 M
13 Timothy Riley Peel 83 M
14 Hilda Harrison Cononley 88 D
15 Kate Radcliffe Peel 84 M
16 Dean Callow Douglas 91 H
17 Harry Galbraith Peel 85 D
18 Arie Eisinger Lower Foxdale 84 M
19 Nici Fletcher-Causer Santon 82 M
20 Michael Corkhill Douglas 85 D
21 Simon Fletcher Douglas 90 H
22 Mandy Griffin Douglas 88 D
23 Terence Qualtrough Castletown 0 W
24 Victoria McLauchlan Douglas 0 W
25 Amy Shanahan Castletown 82 M
26 David G Williams Onchan 82 M
27 Hannah Simpson Peel 81 M
28 Moira Hart Onchan 82 M
29 Mike Durber Peel 89 D
30 Simon Bampton Jurby West 85 D
31 Arthur Kinrade Laxey 0 W
32 Geoff Collier Strang 89 D
33 Peter Cringle Douglas 0 W
34 Melissa Reid Peel 86 D
35 Paul Lewin Douglas 83 M
36 Kelly Lawson Douglas 85 D
37 Arthur Bawden Peel 86 D
38 Zara Sweeney Glen Maye 82 M
39 Olivia Black Douglas 92 H
40 Sian Callow Douglas 86 D
41 Becky Lawrence Douglas 85 D
42 Denise Groenewald Braddan 84 M
43 John Qualtrough Braddan 88 D


Promenade Suite 03/05/2012
09:15 AM D21
The Spoken Word (Year 3)
Adjudicator: Timothy McCarthy
Test: (a) “Cats" by Eleanor Farjeon or
(b) “Mice" by Rose Fyleman
1 Lucia Prince Platform TS 82 M
2 Cameron Dudley Kewaigue School 82 M
3 Anikia Colligon Platform TS 83 M
4 Harrison Cowley Broadway T.C. 83 M
5 Lucy Barks Broadway T.C. 85 D
6 Amelia Brockbanks Kewaigue School 84 M
7 Meisie Germishuys Broadway TC 84 M
8 Ellie Steele Platform TS 84 M
9 Georgia Duff Foxdale School 83 M
10 Pheric Jansen St. Johns 0 W
11 John Minay Douglas 83 M
12 Lisa McMullin Marown School 82 M
13 Martha Willoughby Marown School 84 M
14 Meya Peat Platform TS 82 M
15 Josephine Mawby Kewaigue School 82 M
16 Lily Dodd Marown School 84 M
17 Leah Wolverson St.Thomas' CE School 81 M
18 Eden McCubbin Kewaigue School 84 M
19 Leila Wilson Platform TS 82 M
20 Megan Boardman Broadway T.C. 85 D
21 Frankie Cullen St.Thomas' CE School 0 W
22 Caly Glassey Newtown 81 M
23 Jayden Stewart Broadway TC 85 D
24 Benjamin Cowley Broadway T.C. 83 M
25 Emily Christian Marown Primary 84 M
26 Maddie Bellew Douglas 82 M
27 Charlie MacDuffie Broadway TC 84 M
28 Kitty Thomas Broadway T.C. 87 D
29 Hollie-Jean Hodgson Broadway TC 85 D
30 Jade McCurrie Gale Force 83 M
31 Milo Murphy Kewaigue School 82 M
32 Sian Hoosen-Owen Ramsey 84 M
33 Illiam Cowin Marown Primary 84 M
34 Kai Payne Broadway T.C. 86 D
35 Annabel Corkill Marown Primary 83 M
36 Charlie Bucknall Broadway T.C. 0 W
37 Brintha Yasodaran Fairfield Junior School 85 D
38 Haydn Breed Marown School 82 M
39 Harvey Lawrence Marown Primary 83 M
40 Imogen Peirce Broadway TC 88 D
41 Jessica Christian Broadway TC 85 D
42 Carmen Montgomery Stage One 83 M
43 Feena Corkill Kewaigue School 82 M
44 Victoria Leece Broadway T.C. 85 D
45 Chloe Bajard Marown Primary 82 M
46 Josh Ward Marown School 83 M
47 Charlie Millward Theatrix 0 W
48 Georgia Cowley Broadway T.C. 83 M
49 Elissa Nott Marown Primary 82 M
50 Lucy Mason Theatrix 0 W
51 Toby Irwin Port Soderick 85 D
52 Drew McDonald Kewaigue School 81 M

11:00 AM D11
Group Theme (Up to Year 6)
Adjudicator: Timothy McCarthy
Test: Own Choice. Three to twenty Competitors. Time limit ten minutes. Any material, original or otherwise. No scenery only table, chairs and minimum props integral to the performance. Costume optional. No Competitor will be permitted to appear more than once in this Class.
1 Sarah Rouse Academy (Yrs 3 & 4 St.Johns 84 M
2 Cronk Y Berry School Douglas 0 W
3 Sarah Rouse Academy (Yrs 5 & 6 St.Johns 85 D
4 NSJS (Year 4 & 5) The Hope 82 M
5 Broadway Seniors Douglas 86 D
6 NSJS (Year 6) The Hope 87 D

02:30 PM D24
The Spoken Word (Year 6)
Adjudicator: Timothy McCarthy
Test: (a) “Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening" by Robert Frost or
(b) “The Marrog" by R.C.Scriven
1 Zosia Anscomb Broadway TC 82 M
2 Onnee Beattie Marown School 81 M
3 Josef Coxon Broadway TC 83 M
4 Jade Corrin Marown School 81 M
5 Aalin Wilson Broadway TC 88 D
6 Eleanor Cain Marown Primary 82 M
7 Rebecca Killip Marown Primary 0 W
8 Leona Kitching St.Johns School 0 W
9 Lucy Corlett Broadway T.C. 84 M
10 Lauren Cowley Broadway T.C. 84 M
11 Anna Royale Platform TS 81 M
12 Henrietta Mawby Kewaigue School 82 M
13 Amelia Manning Broadway TC 83 M
14 Kate Dowling Broadway T.C. 83 M
15 Christian Cooper Broadway TC 86 D
16 Beth Colgan Gale Force 83 M
17 Elizabeth Quayle Marown Primary 83 M
18 Laura Griffiths Broadway TC 83 M
19 Faye Pendlebury Broadway T.C. 84 M
20 Megan Whitelegg Foxdale 0 W
21 Philip Plaatjes Broadway T.C. 0 W
22 Rosie Amphlett Broadway T.C. 83 M
23 Ruth Kane St.Thomas' CE School 84 M
24 Adam Corby-Fayle Gale Force 83 M
25 Jack Hegarty Ashley Hill School 83 M
26 Jack Smollen Broadway TC 84 M
27 Danny Warburton Foxdale School 82 M
28 Sadie Lightfoot Fairfield Junior School 82 M
29 Sinead Stephens Port Erin 0 W
30 Joseph Long Broadway TC 87 D
31 John Kite Gale Force 0 W
32 Adam Morton Gale Force 82 M
33 Destiny Tate Marown School 83 M
34 Elina Keig Gale Force 84 M
35 Amy Kelly Gale Force 0 W
36 Francesca Warren Gale Force 84 M
37 Barton Beaumont Douglas 83 M
38 William Stratford-Parsons Gale Force 0 W
39 Andrew Galloway Broadway T.C. 85 D
40 Abbie Sloane Gale Force 82 M
41 Timmy Chan Gale Force 0 W
42 Esther Okorocha Theatrix 0 W
43 Jessica Loader Marown 83 M
44 Sorcha Osborne St Thomas's C.E. 82 M

07:00 PM D37
Reading at Sight (Adult)
Adjudicator: Timothy McCarthy
1 Emily Cannell Douglas 85 D
2 Jude Clague Walsh Gale Force 0 W
3 Pam Evans Douglas 87 D
4 Pat Tattersall Ballakilpheric 0 W
5 Margaret Newton Cooil 88 D
6 Ruth Brown Kirk Michael 0 W
7 Gemma Quilliam Peel 86 D
8 Barbara Quilliam Peel 0 W